Privacy Policy

Purpose And Scope

This privacy policy is applicable to SKILLED FIELD Company and its related entities.

SKILLED FIELD is committed to protecting the privacy of users’ personal information and complying with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principles as contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This privacy policy describes how we comply with the privacy requirements to protect the personal information we hold about individuals.

Personal Information

Personal information in this privacy policy means the information about an individual whose identity is obvious or can be reasonably ascertained. A person’s name or contact address are examples of personal information.

Collection Of Personal Information

The kind of personal information that SKILLED FIELD collects depends upon the dealings and relationship the relevant individual may have with SKILLED FIELD. SKILLED FIELD may collect and store information about:

  • Individuals as current clients or potential clients;
  • individuals’ tenants;
  • suppliers;
  • individuals as contractors (especially when establishing records and systems for payment for services benefitted);
  • job applicants;
  • individual investors; (for due diligence information); as well as
  • other individuals who may come into contact or have a relationship with SKILLED FIELD.

SKILLED FIELD only amasses personal information necessary for our activities and functions. SKILLED FIELD will not collect personal information in an unlawful, unfair or unreasonably insensitive manner. The personal information collected might include, but not limited to:

  • information that identifies the individual (such as name, address, date of birth, contact details);
  • information about the person’s financial capacity; and
  • information about the individual that is authorised by law.

The Privacy Act imposes restraints on gathering sensitive personal information (this includes information about ethnicity, religious views, personal health information, and political opinions). SKILLED FIELD generally does not request and store sensitive personal information about an individual. SKILLED FIELD may collect some sensitive information if it is indispensable to allow SKILLED FIELD to deal with the individual but with the individual’s consent.

Generally, SKILLED FIELD tries to collect personal information bluntly from individuals. Nevertheless, there are certain situations in which SKILLED FIELD may collect personal information about individuals from other sources. In each case, SKILLED FIELD will take precautionary steps to make sure the individual is aware of the purposes why the information is collected.

Use And Disclosure Of Personal Information

SKILLED FIELD will use and disclose users’ personal information for purposes connected to why the information was gathered, or where the user has consented to its use or disclosure. For instance, SKILLED FIELD may provide users’ personal information to our service providers. These may include companies that help SKILLED FIELD with data analysis and data processing. The users’ personal information would be disclosed to those third party service providers on a confidential basis in order to facilitate the effective running of the service providers.

Personal information may be shared within SKILLED FIELD. In such cases, the purpose for which the information was collected will be taken into account.

SKILLED FIELD may otherwise disclose or use personal information where necessary or authorised to do so by law, including assisting in law enforcement and emergency situations. SKILLED FIELD may also use or disclose the personal information collected for any other related purpose which the individual would rationally expect it to be used.

In general, SKILLED FIELD uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • communicating with individuals;
  • providing services and products requested by clients;
  • providing ongoing information about SKILLED FIELD products and services to individuals that we believe may be interested;
  • recruiting professionals and contractors; and
  • complying with regulatory and legal obligations.
  • External parties might have access to personal information held by SKILLED FIELD in certain circumstances. Which include, but not limited to:
  • SKILLED FIELD’s service providers and contractors who assist us in the operation of its business or to provide excellent customer service;
  • third-party lenders and insurers;
  • joint venture partners;
  • anyone authorised by a provider of personal information; and
  • the Australian Securities and Investments Commission as well as other government agencies as required by law.

SKILLED FIELD limits the information released to external parties to what is essential for them to execute their services for SKILLED FIELD or the relevant individual, or what is agreed to or required by law.

From time to time, SKILLED FIELD may release personal information to parties located outside Australia to allow the external parties to carry out their services for SKILLED FIELD. SKILLED FIELD will only disclose personal information to external parties overseas when it is required for the services provided by these external parties and per the Australian Privacy Principles. This involves taking reasonable and lawful steps to ensure that the external party possess appropriate data handling measures in place.

Marketing

SKILLED FIELD may send marketing materials to its clients or potential buyers where SKILLED FIELD has gathered the personal information from the clients or potential customers and the marketing material is connected to the purpose for which the information was obtained.

The individual’s prior consent would be sought before personal information is used for the purpose of marketing in circumstances where the personal information was not collected directly from the person or where sensitive information is involved.

If the customer no longer wishes that SKILLED FIELD use his or her personal information for marketing materials, the customer is to advise to opt out of SKILLED FIELD promotion messages by contacting SKILLED FIELD.

Security Of Personal Information

SKILLED FIELD takes practical steps to prevent the personal information it stores from being abused or lost and from unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. This protection applies to information stored in both hard copy and electronic form. SKILLED FIELD maintains physical security procedures over its physical premises and a range of cyber and computer security measures over its electronic systems. SKILLED FIELD professionals are required to preserve the confidentiality of any personal information in their custody.

Data transmission through telecommunications system or over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be fully secure.

Access To & Changing Personal Information

SKILLED FIELD takes reasonable and practical steps to make sure that the personal information it gathers uses and discloses is complete, accurate, and up-to-date.

If an individual need to access or correct any personal information in SKILLED FIELD custody, he or she may contact the company before any change can be effected. Individuals are advised to provide comprehensive detail regarding the particular information sought, in order to help SKILLED FIELD retrieve it.

An access fee might be charged to cover SKILLED FIELD’s costs of providing the information. In case SKILLED FIELD incurs costs to source or retrieve information, some or all costs incurred may be transferred to the professional.

If SKILLED FIELD disagrees with the individual on why the personal information needs to be changed, SKILLED FIELD will provide the individual with the valid reasons for doing so. The individual holds the right to request that a statement be attached to their personal information to show that they disagreed with its accuracy.

Changes In The Future

SKILLED FIELD reserves the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. All parties dealing with SKILLED FIELD will be notified of any change by posting an updated version on SKILLED FIELD website at (SKILLED FIELD.com.au)

Contacting Skilled Field

If you have any questions regarding these Terms and Conditions, please contact us.